Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HYMSLCT2

Who selects the hymns or other congregational music for worship? : Associate pastor
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 41 18.6% 18.6% -2.09
Checked 179 81.4% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 12.5%
6
20.8%
16
17.1%
14
25.0%
2
17.7%
38
Checked 87.5%
42
79.2%
61
82.9%
68
75.0%
6
82.3%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
77
100.0%
82
100.0%
8

215


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 7.9%
5
21.7%
33
17.7%
38
Checked 92.1%
58
78.3%
119
82.3%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
152

215


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
1
24.5%
12
17.9%
24
0.0%
0
17.5%
37
Checked 0.0%
0
75.5%
37
82.1%
110
100.0%
27
82.5%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
49
100.0%
134
100.0%
27

211


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 17.2%
22
14.6%
6
19.0%
8
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
17.3%
37
Checked 82.8%
106
85.4%
35
81.0%
34
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
82.7%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
41
100.0%
42
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

214


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 17.3%
32
17.9%
5
17.4%
37
Checked 82.7%
153
82.1%
23
82.6%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
28

213


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 16.8%
35
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
17.4%
37
Checked 83.2%
173
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
82.6%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

213