Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HYMSLCT3

Who selects the hymns or other congregational music for worship? : Commissioned lay solo pastor
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 50 92.6% 92.6% -.28
Checked 4 7.4% 100% 3.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
9
90.9%
20
88.2%
15
100.0%
3
92.2%
47
Checked 0.0%
0
9.1%
2
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
7.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
22
100.0%
17
100.0%
3

51


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
8
90.7%
39
92.2%
47
Checked 0.0%
0
9.3%
4
7.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
43

51


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
1
94.1%
16
90.3%
28
100.0%
1
92.0%
46
Checked 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
8.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
17
100.0%
31
100.0%
1

50


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 89.7%
26
87.5%
7
100.0%
12
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
92.0%
46
Checked 10.3%
3
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
8
100.0%
12
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

50


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 90.9%
40
100.0%
6
92.0%
46
Checked 9.1%
4
0.0%
0
8.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
6

50


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 91.7%
44
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
92.0%
46
Checked 8.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

50