Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HYMSLCT4

Who selects the hymns or other congregational music for worship? : Other pastor/minister
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 50 66.7% 66.7% -.7
Checked 25 33.3% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 72.7%
8
71.4%
20
57.1%
16
60.0%
3
65.3%
47
Checked 27.3%
3
28.6%
8
42.9%
12
40.0%
2
34.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
28
100.0%
28
100.0%
5

72


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 66.7%
8
65.0%
39
65.3%
47
Checked 33.3%
4
35.0%
21
34.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
60

72


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
1
72.7%
16
66.7%
28
20.0%
1
65.7%
46
Checked 0.0%
0
27.3%
6
33.3%
14
80.0%
4
34.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
22
100.0%
42
100.0%
5

70


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 56.5%
26
100.0%
8
73.3%
11
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
64.8%
46
Checked 43.5%
20
0.0%
0
26.7%
4
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
35.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

71


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 64.5%
40
66.7%
6
64.8%
46
Checked 35.5%
22
33.3%
3
35.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
9

71


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 65.7%
44
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
64.8%
46
Checked 34.3%
23
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
35.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

71