Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HYMSLCT5

Who selects the hymns or other congregational music for worship? : Christian educator
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 52 77.6% 77.6% -.53
Checked 15 22.4% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
9
84.0%
21
69.6%
16
75.0%
3
76.6%
49
Checked 25.0%
3
16.0%
4
30.4%
7
25.0%
1
23.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
25
100.0%
23
100.0%
4

64


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 72.7%
8
77.4%
41
76.6%
49
Checked 27.3%
3
22.6%
12
23.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
53

64


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
1
81.0%
17
74.4%
29
50.0%
1
76.2%
48
Checked 0.0%
0
19.0%
4
25.6%
10
50.0%
1
23.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
21
100.0%
39
100.0%
2

63


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Not checked 84.4%
27
57.1%
8
75.0%
12
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
76.2%
48
Checked 15.6%
5
42.9%
6
25.0%
4
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
23.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
14
100.0%
16
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

63


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 73.7%
42
100.0%
6
76.2%
48
Checked 26.3%
15
0.0%
0
23.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
6

63


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 76.7%
46
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
77.4%
48
Checked 23.3%
14
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
22.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

62