Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HYMSLCT6

Who selects the hymns or other congregational music for worship? : Choir/music director
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 22 4.2% 4.2% -4.79
Checked 505 95.8% 100% .21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 7.5%
6
3.8%
7
3.2%
7
5.9%
2
4.3%
22
Checked 92.5%
74
96.2%
178
96.8%
209
94.1%
32
95.7%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
185
100.0%
216
100.0%
34

515


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 3.5%
4
4.5%
18
4.3%
22
Checked 96.5%
111
95.5%
382
95.7%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
400

515


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 0.0%
0
5.4%
7
4.2%
13
1.4%
1
4.1%
21
Checked 100.0%
2
94.6%
122
95.8%
298
98.6%
69
95.9%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
129
100.0%
311
100.0%
70

512


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 4.9%
13
3.9%
4
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
21
Checked 95.1%
255
96.1%
98
97.0%
129
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
95.9%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
102
100.0%
133
100.0%
9
100.0%
1

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 3.7%
17
7.1%
4
4.1%
21
Checked 96.3%
441
92.9%
52
95.9%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
56

514


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 4.3%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.1%
21
Checked 95.7%
470
100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
0.00%
0
95.9%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

513