Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DAYTIME9

On what day and at what time are these services held?: Other (specify)
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 1011 94.8% 94.8% -.23
Checked 56 5.2% 100% 4.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 93.9%
138
95.9%
348
93.9%
433
94.7%
72
94.7%
991
Checked 6.1%
9
4.1%
15
6.1%
28
5.3%
4
5.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 95.4%
226
94.5%
766
94.7%
992
Checked 4.6%
11
5.5%
45
5.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
94.8%
289
95.2%
551
92.1%
139
94.6%
986
Checked 0.0%
0
5.2%
16
4.8%
28
7.9%
12
5.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 95.7%
533
93.5%
188
93.9%
246
90.5%
19
100.0%
1
94.7%
987
Checked 4.3%
24
6.5%
13
6.1%
16
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 94.8%
875
94.2%
113
94.7%
988
Checked 5.2%
48
5.8%
7
5.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 94.8%
944
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
83.3%
15
92.3%
12
100.0%
2
94.6%
989
Checked 5.2%
52
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045