Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HYMSLCT7

Who selects the hymns or other congregational music for worship? : Other paid staff
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 52 62.7% 62.7% -.77
Checked 31 37.3% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 60.0%
9
59.5%
22
62.5%
15
75.0%
3
61.3%
49
Checked 40.0%
6
40.5%
15
37.5%
9
25.0%
1
38.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
37
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

80


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 72.7%
8
59.4%
41
61.3%
49
Checked 27.3%
3
40.6%
28
38.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
69

80


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
1
60.7%
17
63.0%
29
25.0%
1
60.8%
48
Checked 0.0%
0
39.3%
11
37.0%
17
75.0%
3
39.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
28
100.0%
46
100.0%
4

79


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 65.9%
27
53.3%
8
54.5%
12
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
60.8%
48
Checked 34.1%
14
46.7%
7
45.5%
10
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
39.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
15
100.0%
22
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

79


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 59.2%
42
75.0%
6
60.8%
48
Checked 40.8%
29
25.0%
2
39.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
8

79


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 60.5%
46
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
60.8%
48
Checked 39.5%
30
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
39.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

79