Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HYMSLCT8

Who selects the hymns or other congregational music for worship? : Worship committee
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 51 53.1% 53.1% -.93
Checked 45 46.9% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 61.5%
8
61.8%
21
42.1%
16
42.9%
3
52.2%
48
Checked 38.5%
5
38.2%
13
57.9%
22
57.1%
4
47.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
34
100.0%
38
100.0%
7

92


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 42.1%
8
54.8%
40
52.2%
48
Checked 57.9%
11
45.2%
33
47.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
73

92


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
1
57.1%
16
53.7%
29
14.3%
1
52.2%
47
Checked 0.0%
0
42.9%
12
46.3%
25
85.7%
6
47.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
28
100.0%
54
100.0%
7

90


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 50.9%
27
57.1%
8
55.0%
11
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
51.6%
47
Checked 49.1%
26
42.9%
6
45.0%
9
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
48.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
14
100.0%
20
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

91


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 53.2%
41
42.9%
6
51.6%
47
Checked 46.8%
36
57.1%
8
48.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
14

91


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 52.3%
45
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
51.6%
47
Checked 47.7%
41
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
48.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

91