Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HYMSLCT9

Who selects the hymns or other congregational music for worship? : Other (specify)
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 43 35.2% 35.2% -1.35
Checked 79 64.8% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 45.0%
9
34.0%
16
27.3%
12
42.9%
3
33.9%
40
Checked 55.0%
11
66.0%
31
72.7%
32
57.1%
4
66.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
47
100.0%
44
100.0%
7

118


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 24.1%
7
37.1%
33
33.9%
40
Checked 75.9%
22
62.9%
56
66.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
89

118


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
1
43.8%
14
32.9%
23
7.1%
1
33.3%
39
Checked 0.0%
0
56.3%
18
67.1%
47
92.9%
13
66.7%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
14

117


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 33.3%
22
30.0%
6
38.5%
10
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
39
Checked 66.7%
44
70.0%
14
61.5%
16
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
66.7%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
20
100.0%
26
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

117


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 30.8%
33
60.0%
6
33.3%
39
Checked 69.2%
74
40.0%
4
66.7%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
10

117


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 32.7%
37
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
39
Checked 67.3%
76
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
66.7%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

117