Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPTSLCT1

Who typically chooses the Scripture to be read in worship? : Head of staff or solo pastor
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 75 7% 7% -3.63
Checked 992 93% 100% .27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 7.5%
11
6.6%
24
6.1%
28
14.5%
11
7.1%
74
Checked 92.5%
136
93.4%
339
93.9%
433
85.5%
65
92.9%
973
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 8.9%
21
6.5%
53
7.1%
74
Checked 91.1%
216
93.5%
758
92.9%
974
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 14.3%
1
8.5%
26
6.2%
36
6.6%
10
7.0%
73
Checked 85.7%
6
91.5%
279
93.8%
543
93.4%
141
93.0%
969
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 7.7%
43
8.0%
16
5.3%
14
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
74
Checked 92.3%
514
92.0%
185
94.7%
248
95.2%
20
100.0%
1
92.9%
968
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 6.8%
63
9.2%
11
7.1%
74
Checked 93.2%
860
90.8%
109
92.9%
969
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 6.6%
66
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
7.7%
1
100.0%
2
7.1%
74
Checked 93.4%
930
92.3%
12
100.0%
3
77.8%
14
92.3%
12
0.0%
0
92.9%
971
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045