Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPTSLCT2

Who typically chooses the Scripture to be read in worship? : Associate pastor
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 864 81% 81% -.48
Checked 203 19% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 69.4%
102
81.5%
296
82.2%
379
90.8%
69
80.8%
846
Checked 30.6%
45
18.5%
67
17.8%
82
9.2%
7
19.2%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 74.7%
177
82.6%
670
80.8%
847
Checked 25.3%
60
17.4%
141
19.2%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
87.9%
268
77.9%
451
78.1%
118
81.0%
844
Checked 0.0%
0
12.1%
37
22.1%
128
21.9%
33
19.0%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 78.6%
438
80.1%
161
84.7%
222
90.5%
19
100.0%
1
80.7%
841
Checked 21.4%
119
19.9%
40
15.3%
40
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
19.3%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 80.9%
747
80.0%
96
80.8%
843
Checked 19.1%
176
20.0%
24
19.2%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 80.2%
799
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
83.3%
15
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
80.9%
845
Checked 19.8%
197
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.1%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045