Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPTSLCT3

Who typically chooses the Scripture to be read in worship? : Commissioned lay pastor
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 1064 99.7% 99.7% -.06
Checked 3 .3% 100% 18.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
99.3%
458
100.0%
76
99.7%
1044
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
237
99.6%
808
99.7%
1045
Checked 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
99.7%
304
99.7%
577
100.0%
151
99.7%
1039
Checked 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 99.5%
554
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1
99.7%
1039
Checked 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 99.8%
921
99.2%
119
99.7%
1040
Checked 0.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 99.7%
993
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
99.7%
1042
Checked 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045