Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPTSLCT4

Who typically chooses the Scripture to be read in worship? : Other pastor/minister
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 1035 97% 97% -.18
Checked 32 3% 100% 5.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 98.0%
144
97.5%
354
96.1%
443
97.4%
74
96.9%
1015
Checked 2.0%
3
2.5%
9
3.9%
18
2.6%
2
3.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 98.3%
233
96.5%
783
96.9%
1016
Checked 1.7%
4
3.5%
28
3.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
97.7%
298
96.9%
561
96.0%
145
97.0%
1011
Checked 0.0%
0
2.3%
7
3.1%
18
4.0%
6
3.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 95.7%
533
99.0%
199
98.1%
257
95.2%
20
100.0%
1
96.9%
1010
Checked 4.3%
24
1.0%
2
1.9%
5
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 96.9%
894
97.5%
117
96.9%
1011
Checked 3.1%
29
2.5%
3
3.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 97.0%
966
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
88.9%
16
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
96.9%
1013
Checked 3.0%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045