Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPTSLCT5

Who typically chooses the Scripture to be read in worship? : Christian educator
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 1058 99.2% 99.2% -.09
Checked 9 .8% 100% 10.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 98.6%
145
99.2%
360
99.1%
457
100.0%
76
99.1%
1038
Checked 1.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 99.2%
235
99.1%
804
99.1%
1039
Checked 0.8%
2
0.9%
7
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
98.6%
571
99.3%
150
99.1%
1033
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
0.7%
1
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 98.7%
550
99.5%
200
99.6%
261
100.0%
21
100.0%
1
99.1%
1033
Checked 1.3%
7
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 99.0%
914
100.0%
120
99.1%
1034
Checked 1.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 99.1%
987
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
99.1%
1036
Checked 0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045