Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPTSLCT6

Who typically chooses the Scripture to be read in worship? : Choir/music director
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 1053 98.7% 98.7% -.11
Checked 14 1.3% 100% 8.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 97.3%
143
99.4%
361
98.9%
456
98.7%
75
98.9%
1035
Checked 2.7%
4
0.6%
2
1.1%
5
1.3%
1
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 99.6%
236
98.6%
800
98.9%
1036
Checked 0.4%
1
1.4%
11
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
99.0%
302
98.3%
569
100.0%
151
98.8%
1029
Checked 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.7%
10
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 98.7%
550
100.0%
201
97.7%
256
100.0%
21
100.0%
1
98.8%
1029
Checked 1.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 98.9%
913
98.3%
118
98.8%
1031
Checked 1.1%
10
1.7%
2
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 98.7%
983
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
98.8%
1032
Checked 1.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045