Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SERVICE2

If you have two or more services, are all services identical?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 139 23.7% 23.7% -1.79
No 447 76.3% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 21.2%
18
24.1%
49
25.1%
63
25.0%
9
24.2%
139
No 78.8%
67
75.9%
154
74.9%
188
75.0%
27
75.8%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
203
100.0%
251
100.0%
36

575


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 19.5%
22
25.3%
117
24.2%
139
No 80.5%
91
74.7%
345
75.8%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
462

575


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
3
15.6%
20
26.0%
89
26.3%
26
24.1%
138
No 25.0%
1
84.4%
108
74.0%
253
73.7%
73
75.9%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
128
100.0%
342
100.0%
99

573


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Yes 26.8%
76
24.6%
29
18.5%
29
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
24.0%
137
No 73.2%
208
75.4%
89
81.5%
128
75.0%
9
100.0%
1
76.0%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
118
100.0%
157
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

572


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Yes 24.9%
130
16.0%
8
24.1%
138
No 75.1%
392
84.0%
42
75.9%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
50

572


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 23.9%
131
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
20.0%
3
37.5%
3
0.00%
0
24.0%
138
No 76.1%
418
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
80.0%
12
62.5%
5
0.00%
0
76.0%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
15
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

575