Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPTSLCT8

Who typically chooses the Scripture to be read in worship? : Worship committee
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 1058 99.2% 99.2% -.09
Checked 9 .8% 100% 10.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 98.0%
144
99.2%
360
99.3%
458
100.0%
76
99.1%
1038
Checked 2.0%
3
0.8%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 99.2%
235
99.1%
804
99.1%
1039
Checked 0.8%
2
0.9%
7
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
99.7%
304
99.0%
573
98.7%
149
99.1%
1033
Checked 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
6
1.3%
2
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 99.3%
553
100.0%
201
98.5%
258
95.2%
20
100.0%
1
99.1%
1033
Checked 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 99.1%
915
99.2%
119
99.1%
1034
Checked 0.9%
8
0.8%
1
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 99.3%
989
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
84.6%
11
100.0%
2
99.1%
1036
Checked 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045