Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPTSLCT9

Who typically chooses the Scripture to be read in worship? : Other (specify)
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 986 92.4% 92.4% -.29
Checked 81 7.6% 100% 3.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 93.2%
137
91.5%
332
92.2%
425
96.1%
73
92.4%
967
Checked 6.8%
10
8.5%
31
7.8%
36
3.9%
3
7.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 89.0%
211
93.3%
757
92.4%
968
Checked 11.0%
26
6.7%
54
7.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
94.4%
288
91.0%
527
92.7%
140
92.3%
962
Checked 0.0%
0
5.6%
17
9.0%
52
7.3%
11
7.7%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 90.3%
503
92.0%
185
96.9%
254
90.5%
19
100.0%
1
92.3%
962
Checked 9.7%
54
8.0%
16
3.1%
8
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 92.4%
853
91.7%
110
92.3%
963
Checked 7.6%
70
8.3%
10
7.7%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 92.1%
917
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
94.4%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
92.3%
965
Checked 7.9%
79
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045