Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RCLUSE

Do you use the Revised Common Lectionary (RCL) on a regular basis?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 610 60.7% 60.7% -.8
No 395 39.3% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 59.7%
83
57.2%
198
63.7%
276
59.7%
40
60.6%
597
No 40.3%
56
42.8%
148
36.3%
157
40.3%
27
39.4%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
346
100.0%
433
100.0%
67

985


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 77.9%
169
55.9%
430
60.8%
599
No 22.1%
48
44.1%
339
39.2%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
769

986


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
3
64.5%
185
58.7%
321
60.8%
87
60.6%
596
No 50.0%
3
35.5%
102
41.3%
226
39.2%
56
39.4%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
287
100.0%
547
100.0%
143

983


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Yes 75.6%
393
53.1%
103
36.2%
89
40.0%
8
100.0%
1
60.6%
594
No 24.4%
127
46.9%
91
63.8%
157
60.0%
12
0.0%
0
39.4%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
194
100.0%
246
100.0%
20
100.0%
1

981


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Yes 58.4%
509
79.1%
87
60.7%
596
No 41.6%
363
20.9%
23
39.3%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
110

982


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 61.4%
577
58.3%
7
33.3%
1
21.4%
3
46.2%
6
100.0%
2
60.6%
596
No 38.6%
363
41.7%
5
66.7%
2
78.6%
11
53.8%
7
0.0%
0
39.4%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
940
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

984