Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RCLTEXT1

[ASK ONLY IF RCLUSE=1 'YES']Do you use the Revised Common Lectionary (RCL) on a regular basis? Which lectionary texts are typically used in worship at the congregation you attend or serve?
  1) All three readings and the psalm
  2) At least one of the readings and the psalm
  3) All three readings without the psalm
  4) Selected readings from the RCL

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All three readings and the psalm 84 13.7% 13.7% -1.68
At least one of the readings and the psalm 174 28.4% 42.2% -.82
All three readings without the psalm 39 6.4% 48.5% .04
Selected readings from the RCL 315 51.5% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All three readings and the psalm 7.2%
6
11.6%
23
16.2%
45
17.1%
7
13.5%
81
At least one of the readings and the psalm 33.7%
28
27.3%
54
26.0%
72
39.0%
16
28.4%
170
All three readings without the psalm 2.4%
2
6.1%
12
7.2%
20
9.8%
4
6.3%
38
Selected readings from the RCL 56.6%
47
55.1%
109
50.5%
140
34.1%
14
51.8%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
198
100.0%
277
100.0%
41

599


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All three readings and the psalm 13.3%
22
13.8%
60
13.6%
82
At least one of the readings and the psalm 26.1%
43
29.1%
127
28.3%
170
All three readings without the psalm 4.2%
7
7.1%
31
6.3%
38
Selected readings from the RCL 56.4%
93
50.0%
218
51.7%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
436

601


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
All three readings and the psalm 50.0%
1
13.4%
25
12.3%
40
19.0%
16
13.7%
82
At least one of the readings and the psalm 0.0%
0
25.7%
48
28.9%
94
33.3%
28
28.4%
170
All three readings without the psalm 0.0%
0
7.0%
13
6.2%
20
6.0%
5
6.4%
38
Selected readings from the RCL 50.0%
1
54.0%
101
52.6%
171
41.7%
35
51.5%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
187
100.0%
325
100.0%
84

598


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
All three readings and the psalm 13.6%
53
10.8%
11
17.9%
17
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
13.8%
82
At least one of the readings and the psalm 30.0%
117
26.5%
27
26.3%
25
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
28.5%
170
All three readings without the psalm 5.9%
23
4.9%
5
7.4%
7
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.2%
37
Selected readings from the RCL 50.5%
197
57.8%
59
48.4%
46
62.5%
5
0.0%
0
51.5%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
102
100.0%
95
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

596


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All three readings and the psalm 13.5%
69
14.1%
12
13.5%
81
At least one of the readings and the psalm 29.2%
150
22.4%
19
28.3%
169
All three readings without the psalm 5.5%
28
11.8%
10
6.4%
38
Selected readings from the RCL 51.9%
266
51.8%
44
51.8%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
85

598


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
All three readings and the psalm 13.7%
80
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.7%
82
At least one of the readings and the psalm 28.4%
165
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
100.0%
1
28.4%
170
All three readings without the psalm 6.2%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.4%
38
Selected readings from the RCL 51.7%
301
83.3%
5
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
51.5%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

598

Bookmark and Share