Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RCLTEXT2

[ASK ONLY IF RCLUSE=1 'YES']Do you use the Revised Common Lectionary (RCL) on a regular basis? Do you preach from one (or more) of the lectionary texts?
  1) Yes, always
  2) Yes, usually
  3) Yes, sometimes
  4) Yes, rarely
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, always 198 21.5% 21.5% -1.16
Yes, usually 372 40.3% 61.8% -.43
Yes, sometimes 133 14.4% 76.2% .31
Yes, rarely 62 6.7% 82.9% 1.05
No 158 17.1% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, always 14.6%
19
21.5%
64
24.2%
100
17.5%
11
21.4%
194
Yes, usually 48.5%
63
41.3%
123
37.9%
157
33.3%
21
40.2%
364
Yes, sometimes 9.2%
12
13.8%
41
16.2%
67
17.5%
11
14.5%
131
Yes, rarely 7.7%
10
7.0%
21
5.8%
24
9.5%
6
6.7%
61
No 20.0%
26
16.4%
49
15.9%
66
22.2%
14
17.1%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
298
100.0%
414
100.0%
63

905


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, always 30.5%
62
18.9%
133
21.5%
195
Yes, usually 48.3%
98
37.8%
266
40.1%
364
Yes, sometimes 12.3%
25
15.2%
107
14.6%
132
Yes, rarely 3.9%
8
7.5%
53
6.7%
61
No 4.9%
10
20.6%
145
17.1%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
704

907


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, always 50.0%
3
21.9%
57
21.1%
107
20.5%
27
21.5%
194
Yes, usually 0.0%
0
44.6%
116
37.7%
191
41.7%
55
40.0%
362
Yes, sometimes 0.0%
0
13.8%
36
14.6%
74
15.9%
21
14.5%
131
Yes, rarely 0.0%
0
3.1%
8
8.9%
45
6.1%
8
6.7%
61
No 50.0%
3
16.5%
43
17.6%
89
15.9%
21
17.3%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
260
100.0%
506
100.0%
132

904


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Yes, always 26.1%
129
20.5%
35
11.1%
24
27.8%
5
100.0%
1
21.5%
194
Yes, usually 46.5%
230
38.0%
65
27.6%
60
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
39.9%
360
Yes, sometimes 13.1%
65
17.0%
29
17.1%
37
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
14.6%
132
Yes, rarely 5.9%
29
8.8%
15
6.5%
14
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
60
No 8.5%
42
15.8%
27
37.8%
82
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
17.3%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
171
100.0%
217
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

902


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, always 20.2%
161
31.7%
33
21.5%
194
Yes, usually 39.5%
316
44.2%
46
40.1%
362
Yes, sometimes 14.9%
119
11.5%
12
14.5%
131
Yes, rarely 7.0%
56
4.8%
5
6.8%
61
No 18.4%
147
7.7%
8
17.2%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
104

903


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes, always 21.1%
182
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
33.3%
4
50.0%
1
21.3%
193
Yes, usually 41.5%
358
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
16.7%
2
50.0%
1
40.1%
363
Yes, sometimes 14.5%
125
25.0%
3
33.3%
1
7.1%
1
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
14.6%
132
Yes, rarely 6.6%
57
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
61
No 16.2%
140
25.0%
3
66.7%
2
57.1%
8
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
17.2%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
862
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
12
100.0%
2

905

Bookmark and Share