Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RCLTEXT3

[ASK ONLY IF RCLUSE=2 'NO']Do you use the Revised Common Lectionary (RCL) on a regular basis? Which statement best describes your congregation's use of lectionary texts in worship?
  1) Use the RCL on a seasonal basis
  2) Have never tried the RCL
  3) Tried the RCL system and did not like it
  4) Use another lectionary system
  5) Other volunteered response

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Use the RCL on a seasonal basis 137 39.8% 39.8% -.87
Have never tried the RCL 129 37.5% 77.3% -.05
Tried the RCL system and did not like it 29 8.4% 85.8% .78
Use another lectionary system 20 5.8% 91.6% 1.6
Other volunteered response 29 8.4% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Use the RCL on a seasonal basis 35.7%
20
38.1%
48
42.2%
57
42.9%
9
39.6%
134
Have never tried the RCL 42.9%
24
36.5%
46
36.3%
49
42.9%
9
37.9%
128
Tried the RCL system and did not like it 7.1%
4
9.5%
12
8.1%
11
4.8%
1
8.3%
28
Use another lectionary system 7.1%
4
6.3%
8
5.2%
7
4.8%
1
5.9%
20
Other volunteered response 7.1%
4
9.5%
12
8.1%
11
4.8%
1
8.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
126
100.0%
135
100.0%
21

338


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Use the RCL on a seasonal basis 55.3%
26
37.2%
108
39.8%
134
Have never tried the RCL 21.3%
10
40.3%
117
37.7%
127
Tried the RCL system and did not like it 2.1%
1
9.3%
27
8.3%
28
Use another lectionary system 8.5%
4
5.5%
16
5.9%
20
Other volunteered response 12.8%
6
7.6%
22
8.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
290

337


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Use the RCL on a seasonal basis 50.0%
2
40.2%
33
39.1%
81
38.6%
17
39.5%
133
Have never tried the RCL 25.0%
1
36.6%
30
38.6%
80
38.6%
17
38.0%
128
Tried the RCL system and did not like it 25.0%
1
12.2%
10
8.2%
17
2.3%
1
8.6%
29
Use another lectionary system 0.0%
0
6.1%
5
5.8%
12
4.5%
2
5.6%
19
Other volunteered response 0.0%
0
4.9%
4
8.2%
17
15.9%
7
8.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
82
100.0%
207
100.0%
44

337


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Use the RCL on a seasonal basis 47.0%
55
41.6%
32
33.6%
45
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
39.5%
133
Have never tried the RCL 30.8%
36
37.7%
29
44.8%
60
22.2%
2
0.00%
0
37.7%
127
Tried the RCL system and did not like it 6.0%
7
9.1%
7
9.7%
13
22.2%
2
0.00%
0
8.6%
29
Use another lectionary system 7.7%
9
3.9%
3
5.2%
7
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
5.9%
20
Other volunteered response 8.5%
10
7.8%
6
6.7%
9
33.3%
3
0.00%
0
8.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
77
100.0%
134
100.0%
9
100.0%
0

337


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Use the RCL on a seasonal basis 38.8%
123
50.0%
10
39.5%
133
Have never tried the RCL 37.5%
119
45.0%
9
38.0%
128
Tried the RCL system and did not like it 8.8%
28
0.0%
0
8.3%
28
Use another lectionary system 6.3%
20
0.0%
0
5.9%
20
Other volunteered response 8.5%
27
5.0%
1
8.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
20

337


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Use the RCL on a seasonal basis 41.0%
132
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
39.9%
134
Have never tried the RCL 37.3%
120
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
42.9%
3
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
37.5%
126
Tried the RCL system and did not like it 8.1%
26
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
8.6%
29
Use another lectionary system 5.0%
16
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.7%
19
Other volunteered response 8.7%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

336

Bookmark and Share