Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LEDWRSH1

Who leads the typical worship service? : Head of staff or solo pastor
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 98 9.2% 9.2% -3.14
Checked 969 90.8% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 6.8%
10
9.1%
33
8.2%
38
21.1%
16
9.3%
97
Checked 93.2%
137
90.9%
330
91.8%
423
78.9%
60
90.7%
950
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 13.1%
31
8.1%
66
9.3%
97
Checked 86.9%
206
91.9%
745
90.7%
951
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 42.9%
3
11.8%
36
7.1%
41
10.6%
16
9.2%
96
Checked 57.1%
4
88.2%
269
92.9%
538
89.4%
135
90.8%
946
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 11.5%
64
9.5%
19
5.0%
13
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
9.3%
97
Checked 88.5%
493
90.5%
182
95.0%
249
95.2%
20
100.0%
1
90.7%
945
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 8.8%
81
12.5%
15
9.2%
96
Checked 91.2%
842
87.5%
105
90.8%
947
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 8.6%
86
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
38.5%
5
50.0%
1
9.3%
97
Checked 91.4%
910
84.6%
11
100.0%
3
83.3%
15
61.5%
8
50.0%
1
90.7%
948
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045