Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LEDWRSH2

Who leads the typical worship service? : Associate pastor
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 698 65.5% 65.5% -.73
Checked 367 34.5% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 53.4%
78
64.1%
232
69.2%
319
72.4%
55
65.5%
684
Checked 46.6%
68
35.9%
130
30.8%
142
27.6%
21
34.5%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
362
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1045


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 63.7%
151
66.1%
535
65.6%
686
Checked 36.3%
86
33.9%
274
34.4%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
809

1046


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 85.7%
6
81.0%
247
62.0%
358
47.0%
71
65.6%
682
Checked 14.3%
1
19.0%
58
38.0%
219
53.0%
80
34.4%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
577
100.0%
151

1040


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 64.6%
359
62.7%
126
66.7%
174
85.7%
18
100.0%
1
65.2%
678
Checked 35.4%
197
37.3%
75
33.3%
87
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
34.8%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
201
100.0%
261
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1040


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 64.6%
595
71.7%
86
65.4%
681
Checked 35.4%
326
28.3%
34
34.6%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
921
100.0%
120

1041


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 64.6%
642
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
72.2%
13
84.6%
11
100.0%
2
65.6%
684
Checked 35.4%
352
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.8%
5
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
34.4%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
994
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1043