Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LEDWRSH3

Who leads the typical worship service? : Commissioned lay pastor
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 1056 99.1% 99.1% -.09
Checked 10 .9% 100% 10.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 98.6%
145
98.9%
358
99.3%
458
98.7%
75
99.0%
1036
Checked 1.4%
2
1.1%
4
0.7%
3
1.3%
1
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
362
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1046


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 99.6%
236
98.9%
801
99.0%
1037
Checked 0.4%
1
1.1%
9
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
810

1047


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
99.0%
301
99.0%
573
99.3%
150
99.0%
1031
Checked 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.0%
6
0.7%
1
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
304
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1041


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 98.7%
550
100.0%
200
99.2%
260
95.2%
20
100.0%
1
99.0%
1031
Checked 1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
200
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1041


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 99.0%
913
99.2%
119
99.0%
1032
Checked 1.0%
9
0.8%
1
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
120

1042


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 99.0%
985
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
99.0%
1034
Checked 1.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1044