Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LEDWRSH4

Who leads the typical worship service? : Other pastor/minister
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 987 92.5% 92.5% -.29
Checked 80 7.5% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 92.5%
136
91.7%
333
92.6%
427
93.4%
71
92.4%
967
Checked 7.5%
11
8.3%
30
7.4%
34
6.6%
5
7.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 93.7%
222
92.0%
746
92.4%
968
Checked 6.3%
15
8.0%
65
7.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
95.7%
292
90.8%
526
91.4%
138
92.4%
963
Checked 0.0%
0
4.3%
13
9.2%
53
8.6%
13
7.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 91.2%
508
93.0%
187
93.9%
246
95.2%
20
100.0%
1
92.3%
962
Checked 8.8%
49
7.0%
14
6.1%
16
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 92.0%
849
95.0%
114
92.3%
963
Checked 8.0%
74
5.0%
6
7.7%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 92.7%
923
84.6%
11
100.0%
3
72.2%
13
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
92.3%
965
Checked 7.3%
73
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045