Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DIFFER1

[ASK ONLY IF 2SERVICE=2 OR 'NO']If you have two or more services, are all services identical? In what ways do they differ? : Music
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 670 62.8% 62.8% -.77
Checked 397 37.2% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 58.5%
86
61.7%
224
65.1%
300
67.1%
51
63.1%
661
Checked 41.5%
61
38.3%
139
34.9%
161
32.9%
25
36.9%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 66.2%
157
62.1%
504
63.1%
661
Checked 33.8%
80
37.9%
307
36.9%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
69.8%
213
59.8%
346
59.6%
90
63.0%
656
Checked 0.0%
0
30.2%
92
40.2%
233
40.4%
61
37.0%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Not checked 67.7%
377
58.2%
117
56.5%
148
61.9%
13
100.0%
1
63.0%
656
Checked 32.3%
180
41.8%
84
43.5%
114
38.1%
8
0.0%
0
37.0%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 62.1%
573
71.7%
86
63.2%
659
Checked 37.9%
350
28.3%
34
36.8%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 62.4%
622
100.0%
13
66.7%
2
50.0%
9
69.2%
9
100.0%
2
62.9%
657
Checked 37.6%
374
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
50.0%
9
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
37.1%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045

Bookmark and Share