Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LEDWRSH5

Who leads the typical worship service? : Christian educator
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 1024 96% 96% -.2
Checked 43 4% 100% 4.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 96.6%
142
95.0%
345
96.7%
446
96.1%
73
96.1%
1006
Checked 3.4%
5
5.0%
18
3.3%
15
3.9%
3
3.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 94.5%
224
96.4%
782
96.0%
1006
Checked 5.5%
13
3.6%
29
4.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
97.7%
298
94.5%
547
98.0%
148
96.0%
1000
Checked 0.0%
0
2.3%
7
5.5%
32
2.0%
3
4.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 95.2%
530
96.5%
194
97.3%
255
100.0%
21
100.0%
1
96.1%
1001
Checked 4.8%
27
3.5%
7
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 96.0%
886
96.7%
116
96.1%
1002
Checked 4.0%
37
3.3%
4
3.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 95.9%
955
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
94.4%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
96.0%
1003
Checked 4.1%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045