Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LEDWRSH6

Who leads the typical worship service? : Choir/music director
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 791 74.1% 74.1% -.59
Checked 276 25.9% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 68.0%
100
68.3%
248
78.1%
360
93.4%
71
74.4%
779
Checked 32.0%
47
31.7%
115
21.9%
101
6.6%
5
25.6%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 70.0%
166
75.7%
614
74.4%
780
Checked 30.0%
71
24.3%
197
25.6%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 85.7%
6
78.7%
240
72.0%
417
72.8%
110
74.2%
773
Checked 14.3%
1
21.3%
65
28.0%
162
27.2%
41
25.8%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 74.3%
414
77.1%
155
72.1%
189
81.0%
17
100.0%
1
74.5%
776
Checked 25.7%
143
22.9%
46
27.9%
73
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
25.5%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 74.0%
683
76.7%
92
74.3%
775
Checked 26.0%
240
23.3%
28
25.7%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 73.8%
735
84.6%
11
66.7%
2
88.9%
16
84.6%
11
100.0%
2
74.4%
777
Checked 26.2%
261
15.4%
2
33.3%
1
11.1%
2
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
25.6%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045