Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LEDWRSH7

Who leads the typical worship service? : Other paid staff
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 1013 94.9% 94.9% -.23
Checked 54 5.1% 100% 4.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 93.9%
138
93.1%
338
96.3%
444
98.7%
75
95.0%
995
Checked 6.1%
9
6.9%
25
3.7%
17
1.3%
1
5.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 96.2%
228
94.7%
768
95.0%
996
Checked 3.8%
9
5.3%
43
5.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
96.1%
293
94.1%
545
96.0%
145
95.0%
990
Checked 0.0%
0
3.9%
12
5.9%
34
4.0%
6
5.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 94.8%
528
95.5%
192
94.7%
248
100.0%
21
100.0%
1
95.0%
990
Checked 5.2%
29
4.5%
9
5.3%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 94.9%
876
96.7%
116
95.1%
992
Checked 5.1%
47
3.3%
4
4.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 95.0%
946
92.3%
12
100.0%
3
94.4%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
95.0%
993
Checked 5.0%
50
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045