Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LEDWRSH8

Who leads the typical worship service? : Elder currently on session
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 912 85.5% 85.5% -.41
Checked 155 14.5% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 88.4%
130
85.4%
310
84.4%
389
88.2%
67
85.6%
896
Checked 11.6%
17
14.6%
53
15.6%
72
11.8%
9
14.4%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 84.8%
201
85.6%
694
85.4%
895
Checked 15.2%
36
14.4%
117
14.6%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 85.7%
6
86.6%
264
85.1%
493
82.8%
125
85.2%
888
Checked 14.3%
1
13.4%
41
14.9%
86
17.2%
26
14.8%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 84.7%
472
82.6%
166
88.5%
232
81.0%
17
100.0%
1
85.2%
888
Checked 15.3%
85
17.4%
35
11.5%
30
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
14.8%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 85.6%
790
84.2%
101
85.4%
891
Checked 14.4%
133
15.8%
19
14.6%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 85.3%
850
84.6%
11
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
53.8%
7
100.0%
2
85.3%
891
Checked 14.7%
146
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
46.2%
6
0.0%
0
14.7%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045