Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LEDWRSH9

Who leads the typical worship service? : Other elder
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 932 87.3% 87.3% -.38
Checked 135 12.7% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 90.5%
133
84.8%
308
89.4%
412
85.5%
65
87.7%
918
Checked 9.5%
14
15.2%
55
10.6%
49
14.5%
11
12.3%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 85.7%
203
88.0%
714
87.5%
917
Checked 14.3%
34
12.0%
97
12.5%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
85.6%
261
88.1%
510
87.4%
132
87.3%
910
Checked 0.0%
0
14.4%
44
11.9%
69
12.6%
19
12.7%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 87.1%
485
88.1%
177
87.8%
230
81.0%
17
100.0%
1
87.3%
910
Checked 12.9%
72
11.9%
24
12.2%
32
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
12.7%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 88.0%
812
85.0%
102
87.6%
914
Checked 12.0%
111
15.0%
18
12.4%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 87.7%
873
69.2%
9
100.0%
3
94.4%
17
69.2%
9
100.0%
2
87.4%
913
Checked 12.3%
123
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
12.6%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045