Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LEDWRS10

Who leads the typical worship service? : Other member
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 832 78% 78% -.53
Checked 235 22% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 82.3%
121
75.2%
273
78.3%
361
78.9%
60
77.8%
815
Checked 17.7%
26
24.8%
90
21.7%
100
21.1%
16
22.2%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 77.2%
183
78.1%
633
77.9%
816
Checked 22.8%
54
21.9%
178
22.1%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
79.3%
242
77.4%
448
76.2%
115
77.9%
812
Checked 0.0%
0
20.7%
63
22.6%
131
23.8%
36
22.1%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 75.2%
419
78.6%
158
84.0%
220
71.4%
15
0.0%
0
77.9%
812
Checked 24.8%
138
21.4%
43
16.0%
42
28.6%
6
100.0%
1
22.1%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 78.0%
720
76.7%
92
77.9%
812
Checked 22.0%
203
23.3%
28
22.1%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 77.5%
772
92.3%
12
100.0%
3
77.8%
14
76.9%
10
100.0%
2
77.8%
813
Checked 22.5%
224
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
22.2%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045