Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LEDWRS11

Who leads the typical worship service? : Other (specify)
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 930 87.2% 87.2% -.38
Checked 137 12.8% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 86.4%
127
85.4%
310
87.9%
405
92.1%
70
87.1%
912
Checked 13.6%
20
14.6%
53
12.1%
56
7.9%
6
12.9%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 87.3%
207
86.9%
705
87.0%
912
Checked 12.7%
30
13.1%
106
13.0%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 85.7%
6
88.5%
270
85.3%
494
91.4%
138
87.1%
908
Checked 14.3%
1
11.5%
35
14.7%
85
8.6%
13
12.9%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 86.4%
481
87.1%
175
89.3%
234
71.4%
15
100.0%
1
86.9%
906
Checked 13.6%
76
12.9%
26
10.7%
28
28.6%
6
0.0%
0
13.1%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 86.6%
799
90.0%
108
87.0%
907
Checked 13.4%
124
10.0%
12
13.0%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 86.8%
865
92.3%
12
100.0%
3
94.4%
17
76.9%
10
100.0%
2
87.0%
909
Checked 13.2%
131
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
13.0%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045