Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHANGES

If changes were to happen in your congregation's worship service(s), for example in style or music, how do you think it would be more helpful for these to be introduced?
  1) Slowly over a period of time ('gradually')
  2) Quickly
  3) No preference
  4) Don't know
  5) Written in comment

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Slowly over a period of time ('gradually') 794 79.4% 79.4% -.46
Quickly 61 6.1% 85.5% .59
No preference 69 6.9% 92.4% 1.64
Don't know 65 6.5% 98.9% 2.69
Written in comment 11 1.1% 100% 3.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Slowly over a period of time ('gradually') 73.0%
103
79.0%
263
80.9%
355
82.1%
55
79.2%
776
Quickly 9.9%
14
8.4%
28
3.4%
15
4.5%
3
6.1%
60
No preference 4.3%
6
6.0%
20
8.0%
35
10.4%
7
6.9%
68
Don't know 11.3%
16
5.1%
17
6.8%
30
3.0%
2
6.6%
65
Written in comment 1.4%
2
1.5%
5
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
333
100.0%
439
100.0%
67

980


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Slowly over a period of time ('gradually') 82.9%
179
78.2%
598
79.2%
777
Quickly 4.2%
9
6.7%
51
6.1%
60
No preference 3.2%
7
8.0%
61
6.9%
68
Don't know 8.3%
18
6.1%
47
6.6%
65
Written in comment 1.4%
3
1.0%
8
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
765

981


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Slowly over a period of time ('gradually') 50.0%
3
80.5%
231
78.1%
422
81.0%
115
79.1%
771
Quickly 16.7%
1
7.0%
20
6.1%
33
4.2%
6
6.2%
60
No preference 33.3%
2
6.6%
19
6.9%
37
7.0%
10
7.0%
68
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.6%
16
7.6%
41
5.6%
8
6.7%
65
Written in comment 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.3%
7
2.1%
3
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
287
100.0%
540
100.0%
142

975


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Slowly over a period of time ('gradually') 79.6%
413
78.2%
147
81.5%
203
57.9%
11
100.0%
1
79.4%
775
Quickly 5.8%
30
4.8%
9
7.6%
19
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
59
No preference 7.1%
37
7.4%
14
4.4%
11
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
6.8%
66
Don't know 6.6%
34
8.0%
15
5.6%
14
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
65
Written in comment 1.0%
5
1.6%
3
0.8%
2
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
188
100.0%
249
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

976


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Slowly over a period of time ('gradually') 79.1%
685
80.2%
89
79.2%
774
Quickly 5.9%
51
7.2%
8
6.0%
59
No preference 7.2%
62
5.4%
6
7.0%
68
Don't know 6.6%
57
7.2%
8
6.7%
65
Written in comment 1.3%
11
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
111

977


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Slowly over a period of time ('gradually') 79.3%
741
83.3%
10
100.0%
3
68.8%
11
69.2%
9
0.00%
0
79.1%
774
Quickly 5.9%
55
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
15.4%
2
0.00%
0
6.1%
60
No preference 7.0%
65
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
7.7%
1
0.00%
0
7.0%
68
Don't know 6.6%
62
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
7.7%
1
0.00%
0
6.6%
65
Written in comment 1.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
16
100.0%
13
100.0%
0

978

Bookmark and Share