Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SURVEY

Survey form
  1) Paper
  2) Web

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Paper 1026 96.2% 96.2% -.2
Web 41 3.8% 100% 5.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Paper 94.6%
139
95.3%
346
97.6%
450
97.4%
74
96.4%
1009
Web 5.4%
8
4.7%
17
2.4%
11
2.6%
2
3.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Paper 98.7%
234
95.7%
776
96.4%
1010
Web 1.3%
3
4.3%
35
3.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Paper 100.0%
7
95.7%
292
96.0%
556
99.3%
150
96.4%
1005
Web 0.0%
0
4.3%
13
4.0%
23
0.7%
1
3.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Paper 96.4%
537
97.0%
195
96.2%
252
100.0%
21
0.0%
0
96.4%
1005
Web 3.6%
20
3.0%
6
3.8%
10
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
3.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Paper 96.3%
889
96.7%
116
96.4%
1005
Web 3.7%
34
3.3%
4
3.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Paper 96.4%
960
92.3%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
96.5%
1008
Web 3.6%
36
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045