Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DIFFER2

[ASK ONLY IF 2SERVICE=2 OR “NO”]If you have two or more services, are all services identical? In what ways do they differ? : Liturgy
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 754 70.7% 70.7% -.64
Checked 313 29.3% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 67.3%
99
70.2%
255
71.4%
329
77.6%
59
70.9%
742
Checked 32.7%
48
29.8%
108
28.6%
132
22.4%
17
29.1%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 73.8%
175
69.9%
567
70.8%
742
Checked 26.2%
62
30.1%
244
29.2%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
76.7%
234
68.4%
396
66.2%
100
70.7%
737
Checked 0.0%
0
23.3%
71
31.6%
183
33.8%
51
29.3%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 75.8%
422
67.2%
135
63.4%
166
61.9%
13
0.0%
0
70.6%
736
Checked 24.2%
135
32.8%
66
36.6%
96
38.1%
8
100.0%
1
29.4%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 69.8%
644
79.2%
95
70.9%
739
Checked 30.2%
279
20.8%
25
29.1%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 70.6%
703
100.0%
13
66.7%
2
50.0%
9
69.2%
9
100.0%
2
70.6%
738
Checked 29.4%
293
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
50.0%
9
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
29.4%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045