Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ENRLPRES

Are you presently enrolled in a graduate school, seminary, or theological school? (Check the appropriate box)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 86 8.3% 8.3% -3.31
No 946 91.7% 100% .3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
18
13.1%
47
4.6%
21
0.0%
0
8.4%
86
No 87.3%
124
86.9%
312
95.4%
431
100.0%
74
91.6%
941
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
359
100.0%
452
100.0%
74

1027


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
22
8.1%
64
8.4%
86
No 90.6%
212
91.9%
730
91.6%
942
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
794

1028


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
1
6.0%
18
10.3%
59
4.8%
7
8.3%
85
No 83.3%
5
94.0%
280
89.7%
512
95.2%
140
91.7%
937
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
298
100.0%
571
100.0%
147

1022


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
41
8.2%
16
8.9%
23
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
8.3%
85
No 92.5%
509
91.8%
180
91.1%
234
73.7%
14
100.0%
1
91.7%
938
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
196
100.0%
257
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

1023


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Yes 8.8%
80
5.1%
6
8.4%
86
No 91.2%
826
94.9%
111
91.6%
937
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
117

1023


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
77
7.7%
1
33.3%
1
22.2%
4
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.2%
84
No 92.1%
900
92.3%
12
66.7%
2
77.8%
14
92.3%
12
100.0%
2
91.8%
942
TOTAL 100.0%
977
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1026