Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ENRLDEGR

[IF YES TO ENRLPRES], degree:
  1) MCE/MRE
  4) D.Min
  5) PhD/STD
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
MCE/MRE 2 2.7% 2.7% -4.06
D.Min 57 76% 78.7% -.25
PhD/STD 11 14.7% 93.3% 1.02
Other 5 6.7% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
MCE/MRE 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.00%
0
2.7%
2
D.Min 58.8%
10
82.9%
34
76.5%
13
0.00%
0
76.0%
57
PhD/STD 35.3%
6
9.8%
4
5.9%
1
0.00%
0
14.7%
11
Other 0.0%
0
7.3%
3
11.8%
2
0.00%
0
6.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
41
100.0%
17
100.0%
0

75


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
MCE/MRE 0.0%
0
3.6%
2
2.7%
2
D.Min 78.9%
15
75.0%
42
76.0%
57
PhD/STD 10.5%
2
16.1%
9
14.7%
11
Other 10.5%
2
5.4%
3
6.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
56

75


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
MCE/MRE 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
D.Min 50.0%
1
64.3%
9
81.1%
43
60.0%
3
75.7%
56
PhD/STD 0.0%
0
28.6%
4
11.3%
6
20.0%
1
14.9%
11
Other 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
5.7%
3
20.0%
1
6.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
14
100.0%
53
100.0%
5

74


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
MCE/MRE 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.7%
2
D.Min 75.0%
27
84.6%
11
81.0%
17
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
75.7%
56
PhD/STD 19.4%
7
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
14.9%
11
Other 5.6%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
6.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
13
100.0%
21
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

74


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
MCE/MRE 2.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
D.Min 74.3%
52
100.0%
5
76.0%
57
PhD/STD 15.7%
11
0.0%
0
14.7%
11
Other 7.1%
5
0.0%
0
6.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
5

75


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
MCE/MRE 3.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.7%
2
D.Min 74.2%
49
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
75.3%
55
PhD/STD 15.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.1%
11
Other 7.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

73