Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BEF_SEM

Before entering seminary for your B.D. or M.Div., were you engaged in any long-term secular job or career?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 350 33.8% 33.8% -1.4
No 685 66.2% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 26.2%
38
37.0%
133
31.9%
144
41.3%
31
33.6%
346
No 73.8%
107
63.0%
226
68.1%
307
58.7%
44
66.4%
684
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
359
100.0%
451
100.0%
75

1030


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 48.5%
112
29.4%
235
33.7%
347
No 51.5%
119
70.6%
565
66.3%
684
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
800

1031


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
2
40.6%
123
31.5%
179
26.7%
39
33.5%
343
No 71.4%
5
59.4%
180
68.5%
390
73.3%
107
66.5%
682
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
303
100.0%
569
100.0%
146

1025


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
175
37.2%
74
36.4%
94
25.0%
5
0.0%
0
33.9%
348
No 68.1%
373
62.8%
125
63.6%
164
75.0%
15
100.0%
1
66.1%
678
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
199
100.0%
258
100.0%
20
100.0%
1

1026


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Yes 31.4%
285
49.6%
59
33.5%
344
No 68.6%
622
50.4%
60
66.5%
682
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
119

1026


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 33.6%
329
38.5%
5
33.3%
1
27.8%
5
46.2%
6
0.0%
0
33.7%
346
No 66.4%
650
61.5%
8
66.7%
2
72.2%
13
53.8%
7
100.0%
2
66.3%
682
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1028