Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTH_DEG

Do you have one or more other graduate degrees from a seminary or other school of theological education (besides your B.D. or M.Div.)? (Check one box)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 396 38% 38% -1.28
No 645 62% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
26
34.7%
125
46.9%
214
35.1%
26
37.8%
391
No 82.1%
119
65.3%
235
53.1%
242
64.9%
48
62.2%
644
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
360
100.0%
456
100.0%
74

1035


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 27.4%
63
40.9%
330
37.9%
393
No 72.6%
167
59.1%
476
62.1%
643
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
806

1036


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
1
29.5%
89
38.5%
220
55.0%
82
38.1%
392
No 85.7%
6
70.5%
213
61.5%
352
45.0%
67
61.9%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
302
100.0%
572
100.0%
149

1030


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Yes 39.1%
215
38.7%
77
33.8%
88
52.4%
11
100.0%
1
38.0%
392
No 60.9%
335
61.3%
122
66.2%
172
47.6%
10
0.0%
0
62.0%
639
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
199
100.0%
260
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1031


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Yes 38.3%
351
35.3%
41
38.0%
392
No 61.7%
565
64.7%
75
62.0%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
916
100.0%
116

1032


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 38.3%
377
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
55.6%
10
30.8%
4
100.0%
1
38.2%
395
No 61.7%
608
76.9%
10
100.0%
3
44.4%
8
69.2%
9
0.0%
0
61.8%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
985
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

1033