Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ODEG_MCE

[IF YES TO OTH_DEG] Please indicate the degree(s), year(s) received, and school(s) - has received M.C.E./M.R.E.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 922 98.8% 98.8% -.11
Checked 11 1.2% 100% 9.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 99.2%
125
99.4%
311
98.3%
412
98.6%
70
98.8%
918
Checked 0.8%
1
0.6%
2
1.7%
7
1.4%
1
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
313
100.0%
419
100.0%
71

929


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
217
99.4%
701
98.8%
918
Checked 3.1%
7
0.6%
4
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
705

929


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
7
98.2%
272
98.8%
496
100.0%
139
98.8%
914
Checked 0.0%
0
1.8%
5
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
277
100.0%
502
100.0%
139

925


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
485
97.8%
174
99.6%
235
95.0%
19
0.00%
0
98.8%
913
Checked 1.0%
5
2.2%
4
0.4%
1
5.0%
1
0.00%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
178
100.0%
236
100.0%
20
100.0%
0

924


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 99.1%
810
96.3%
104
98.8%
914
Checked 0.9%
7
3.7%
4
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
817
100.0%
108

925


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
872
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
1
98.8%
918
Checked 1.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

929

Bookmark and Share