Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DIFFER3

[ASK ONLY IF 2SERVICE=2 OR �NO�]If you have two or more services, are all services identical? In what ways do they differ? : Length of service
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 792 74.2% 74.2% -.59
Checked 275 25.8% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 74.8%
110
76.3%
277
71.4%
329
76.3%
58
73.9%
774
Checked 25.2%
37
23.7%
86
28.6%
132
23.7%
18
26.1%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 77.6%
184
73.0%
592
74.0%
776
Checked 22.4%
53
27.0%
219
26.0%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
79.7%
243
71.7%
415
70.9%
107
74.1%
772
Checked 0.0%
0
20.3%
62
28.3%
164
29.1%
44
25.9%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 76.1%
424
68.7%
138
72.9%
191
71.4%
15
100.0%
1
73.8%
769
Checked 23.9%
133
31.3%
63
27.1%
71
28.6%
6
0.0%
0
26.2%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 72.6%
670
84.2%
101
73.9%
771
Checked 27.4%
253
15.8%
19
26.1%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 73.5%
732
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
61.1%
11
92.3%
12
100.0%
2
74.0%
773
Checked 26.5%
264
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.9%
7
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
26.0%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045