Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OYR_MCE

[IF YES TO OTH_DEG] Please indicate the degree(s), year(s) received, and school(s) - school received M.C.E./M.R.E.
  41) Louisville
  51) Nazarene
  64) PSCE
  65) Princeton
  75) Union/Aubu
  99) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Louisville 1 5.6% 5.6% -1.77
Nazarene 1 5.6% 11.1% -1.13
PSCE 9 50% 61.1% -.3
Princeton 3 16.7% 77.8% -.23
Union/Aubu 1 5.6% 83.3% .41
Other 3 16.7% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Louisville 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Nazarene 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
PSCE 100.0%
2
50.0%
1
41.7%
5
50.0%
1
50.0%
9
Princeton 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
Union/Aubu 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Other 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
8.3%
1
50.0%
1
16.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
2

18


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Louisville 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
5.6%
1
Nazarene 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
5.6%
1
PSCE 63.6%
7
28.6%
2
50.0%
9
Princeton 18.2%
2
14.3%
1
16.7%
3
Union/Aubu 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Other 9.1%
1
28.6%
2
16.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
7

18


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Louisville 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Nazarene 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
PSCE 0.00%
0
62.5%
5
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
9
Princeton 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
100.0%
2
16.7%
3
Union/Aubu 0.00%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Other 0.00%
0
25.0%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

18


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Louisville 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
1
Nazarene 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
1
PSCE 44.4%
4
66.7%
4
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
9
Princeton 22.2%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
3
Union/Aubu 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
1
Other 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

18


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Louisville 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Nazarene 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
PSCE 38.5%
5
80.0%
4
50.0%
9
Princeton 23.1%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
Union/Aubu 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
5.6%
1
Other 23.1%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
5

18


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Louisville 5.9%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
1
Nazarene 5.9%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
1
PSCE 52.9%
9
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
9
Princeton 17.6%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
3
Union/Aubu 5.9%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
1
Other 11.8%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

18