Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ODEG_MA

[IF YES TO OTH_DEG] Please indicate the degree(s), year(s) received, and school(s) - has received M.A.
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 869 92.5% 92.5% -.29
Checked 70 7.5% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 95.2%
120
94.0%
296
90.5%
383
93.0%
66
92.5%
865
Checked 4.8%
6
6.0%
19
9.5%
40
7.0%
5
7.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
315
100.0%
423
100.0%
71

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 90.2%
203
93.2%
662
92.5%
865
Checked 9.8%
22
6.8%
48
7.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
710

935


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 85.7%
6
93.6%
262
92.3%
466
91.4%
127
92.5%
861
Checked 14.3%
1
6.4%
18
7.7%
39
8.6%
12
7.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
280
100.0%
505
100.0%
139

931


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 91.9%
454
92.1%
164
94.9%
224
85.7%
18
0.0%
0
92.5%
860
Checked 8.1%
40
7.9%
14
5.1%
12
14.3%
3
100.0%
1
7.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
178
100.0%
236
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

930


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 92.8%
764
90.7%
98
92.6%
862
Checked 7.2%
59
9.3%
10
7.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
823
100.0%
108

931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 92.4%
821
91.7%
11
100.0%
3
100.0%
17
92.3%
12
100.0%
1
92.5%
865
Checked 7.6%
68
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
889
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

935