Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ODEG_THM

[IF YES TO OTH_DEG] Please indicate the degree(s), year(s) received, and school(s) - has received Th.M./S.T.M.
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 867 92.5% 92.5% -.29
Checked 70 7.5% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 94.5%
120
94.3%
296
90.3%
380
94.4%
67
92.5%
863
Checked 5.5%
7
5.7%
18
9.7%
41
5.6%
4
7.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
314
100.0%
421
100.0%
71

933


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 98.7%
220
90.6%
643
92.5%
863
Checked 1.3%
3
9.4%
67
7.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
710

933


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
95.3%
264
92.9%
469
85.7%
120
92.6%
860
Checked 0.0%
0
4.7%
13
7.1%
36
14.3%
20
7.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
277
100.0%
505
100.0%
140

929


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 92.7%
455
92.1%
164
92.9%
222
90.0%
18
0.00%
0
92.6%
859
Checked 7.3%
36
7.9%
14
7.1%
17
10.0%
2
0.00%
0
7.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
178
100.0%
239
100.0%
20
100.0%
0

928


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 91.8%
755
97.2%
104
92.5%
859
Checked 8.2%
67
2.8%
3
7.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
822
100.0%
107

929


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 92.3%
819
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
88.2%
15
100.0%
13
100.0%
1
92.5%
863
Checked 7.7%
68
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

933