Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ODEG_DMN

[IF YES TO OTH_DEG] Please indicate the degree(s), year(s) received, and school(s) - has received D.Min.
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 745 77.4% 77.4% -.54
Checked 218 22.6% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 95.2%
119
76.4%
249
71.8%
311
86.3%
63
77.5%
742
Checked 4.8%
6
23.6%
77
28.2%
122
13.7%
10
22.5%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
326
100.0%
433
100.0%
73

957


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 91.0%
203
73.2%
538
77.3%
741
Checked 9.0%
20
26.8%
197
22.7%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
735

958


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
85.6%
238
75.3%
394
68.5%
100
77.5%
739
Checked 0.0%
0
14.4%
40
24.7%
129
31.5%
46
22.5%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
278
100.0%
523
100.0%
146

954


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 76.5%
387
76.2%
141
79.8%
193
85.0%
17
0.00%
0
77.4%
738
Checked 23.5%
119
23.8%
44
20.2%
49
15.0%
3
0.00%
0
22.6%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
185
100.0%
242
100.0%
20
100.0%
0

953


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 77.0%
651
78.9%
86
77.3%
737
Checked 23.0%
194
21.1%
23
22.7%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
845
100.0%
109

954


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 77.4%
704
92.3%
12
100.0%
3
70.6%
12
69.2%
9
50.0%
1
77.3%
741
Checked 22.6%
206
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
29.4%
5
30.8%
4
50.0%
1
22.7%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

958