Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DIFFER4

[ASK ONLY IF 2SERVICE=2 OR �NO�]If you have two or more services, are all services identical? In what ways do they differ? : Sermon
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 921 86.3% 86.3% -.4
Checked 146 13.7% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 82.3%
121
86.5%
314
87.4%
403
86.8%
66
86.3%
904
Checked 17.7%
26
13.5%
49
12.6%
58
13.2%
10
13.7%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
363
100.0%
461
100.0%
76

1047


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 89.0%
211
85.6%
694
86.4%
905
Checked 11.0%
26
14.4%
117
13.6%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
811

1048


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 85.7%
6
89.2%
272
85.5%
495
83.4%
126
86.3%
899
Checked 14.3%
1
10.8%
33
14.5%
84
16.6%
25
13.7%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
305
100.0%
579
100.0%
151

1042


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 88.3%
492
84.6%
170
84.4%
221
85.7%
18
100.0%
1
86.6%
902
Checked 11.7%
65
15.4%
31
15.6%
41
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
13.4%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

1042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 86.1%
795
89.2%
107
86.5%
902
Checked 13.9%
128
10.8%
13
13.5%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
120

1043


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 86.8%
865
100.0%
13
66.7%
2
66.7%
12
61.5%
8
100.0%
2
86.3%
902
Checked 13.2%
131
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
33.3%
6
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
13.7%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

1045