Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ODEG_PHD

[IF YES TO OTH_DEG] Please indicate the degree(s), year(s) received, and school(s) - has received Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D.
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 870 93.3% 93.3% -.27
Checked 62 6.7% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 98.4%
123
94.2%
295
91.6%
384
91.5%
65
93.4%
867
Checked 1.6%
2
5.8%
18
8.4%
35
8.5%
6
6.6%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
313
100.0%
419
100.0%
71

928


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 96.4%
215
92.5%
652
93.4%
867
Checked 3.6%
8
7.5%
53
6.6%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
705

928


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
95.3%
263
94.2%
473
86.3%
120
93.4%
863
Checked 0.0%
0
4.7%
13
5.8%
29
13.7%
19
6.6%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
276
100.0%
502
100.0%
139

924


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 93.0%
455
94.9%
168
93.6%
221
81.0%
17
0.00%
0
93.3%
861
Checked 7.0%
34
5.1%
9
6.4%
15
19.0%
4
0.00%
0
6.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
177
100.0%
236
100.0%
21
100.0%
0

923


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 92.9%
759
97.2%
104
93.4%
863
Checked 7.1%
58
2.8%
3
6.6%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
817
100.0%
107

924


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 93.2%
822
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
94.1%
16
100.0%
13
0.0%
0
93.3%
866
Checked 6.8%
60
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
6.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
882
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

928