Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2000 --Public Worship, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ODEG_OTH

[IF YES TO OTH_DEG] Please indicate the degree(s), year(s) received, and school(s) - has received other degree
  0) Not check
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not check 909 97.3% 97.3% -.17
Checked 25 2.7% 100% 6.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

< 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not check 97.6%
123
97.1%
305
97.6%
409
95.8%
68
97.3%
905
Checked 2.4%
3
2.9%
9
2.4%
10
4.2%
3
2.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
314
100.0%
419
100.0%
71

930


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not check 97.8%
219
97.2%
686
97.3%
905
Checked 2.2%
5
2.8%
20
2.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
706

930


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20K $20K-49999 $50K-99999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not check 100.0%
7
98.6%
273
96.6%
486
97.8%
136
97.4%
902
Checked 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
3.4%
17
2.2%
3
2.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
277
100.0%
503
100.0%
139

926


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Indep Republican Other NaturalLaw TOTAL
Not check 96.3%
473
98.9%
175
98.7%
234
90.0%
18
0.00%
0
97.3%
900
Checked 3.7%
18
1.1%
2
1.3%
3
10.0%
2
0.00%
0
2.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
177
100.0%
237
100.0%
20
100.0%
0

925


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single TOTAL
Not check 97.4%
797
96.3%
104
97.3%
901
Checked 2.6%
21
3.7%
4
2.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
108

926


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Not check 97.2%
859
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
1
97.3%
905
Checked 2.8%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

930